Fisher Law Corporation
[…] Note that Penal Code §1413(b) gives the pawnbroker 15 days (from the date of receipt of the notice) to respond to a notice of the owner’s claim to the property. Just as when the property is subjected to the 90-day hold, whenever there are competing claims (i.e., between the theft victim and the pawnbroker), the parties must seek to resolve the matter between themselves or submit the issue before a judge. For instance,  P.C. §§1408 to 1410 provide for a judicial determination by “the magistrate before whom the complaint is laid, or who examines the charge against the person accused of stealing or embezzling it” (§ 1408), or “comes into the custody of” (§ 1409), or “before which a trial is had for stealing or embezzling it” (§ 1410), to determine who gets the property. See Sanders v. City of San Diego, supra, at p. 1431, fn. 12; and People v.