Fisher Law Corporation
[…] See, Zeltser v. City of Oakland, supra, for a detailed description of the two alternatives. 
 
Option #1: 90-Day Hold.  The first option, placing a hold, is authorized by Business and Professions Code §21647(a) which provides that a law enforcement officer, upon developing probable cause to believe property may be stolen, “may” place a 90-day hold upon the property. Section 21647 reads in its entirety:
 
(a)(1) If a peace officer has probable cause to believe that property, except coins, monetized bullion, or “commercial grade ingots” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 21627, in the possession of a licensed pawnbroker or secondhand dealer is lost, stolen, or embezzled, the peace officer may place a hold on the property for a period not to exceed 90 days.
 
(2) A 90-day hold issued pursuant to this section: